Check out the Into Film awards 2016!

The Into Film awards are back for 2016!

Every year the awards celebrate the very best filmmaking talent from schools right across the UK.

There are awards handed out for documentaries, film clubs, animation and loads more!

Plus Into Film have just announced that Alex Zane will be hosting the awards this year and they take place on Tuesday 15th March 2016.

Alex commented; “I’m delighted to host the 2016 Into Film Awards. The Awards are a fantastic opportunity to celebrate the achievements of young filmmakers and enthusiasts across the UK. I think it’s an incredible platform that encourages and supports young people to develop their skills and pursue their passions, enabling them to become the next generation of top British creative’.

Head back to the Fun Kids website next week to find out the winners!

Check out the full list of nominees here:

Best Live Action by 12s and Under

The Super Hi 5 – Millbrook Primary School & Working Class Films, Manchester

Boof – Mossend Primary School & The Learning Centre, Bellshill

Plazo – St George’s Primary School, Portsmouth

Best Live Action by 13s and Over sponsored by Universal Pictures 

The Pen – Brighton & Hove Sixth Form College

RESET – Valley Park School, Maidstone

Afterlife – The National Film and Television School, Beaconsfield

Into Film Club of the Year: 12s and Under

Stratton Primary School, Bude, Cornwall

Honilands Primary School, Enfield, London

BossCrowns Film and Drama, Barking, London

Into Film Club of the Year: 13s and Over sponsored by SONY Pictures

John Paul Academy, Glasgow

King’s Lynn Academy, Kings Lynn, Norfolk

Warrington Youth Club, Warrington

Best Animation by 12s and Under

A Fair World – Signals Media Arts & young people from Colchester, Essex

Political Animals – Cyfarthfa Park Primary School, First Campus and Winding Snake, Cardiff, Wales

The Plastic Ocean – Signals Media Arts & young people from Colchester, Essex

Best Animation by 13s and Over

Flow – Rhymney Comprehensive School, Cardiff

Loot – Arts University Bournemouth

The Old Tale of Mad Jack Mytton – MediaActive & BFI Academy

Best Documentary by 12s and Under

Freedom Does Not Come Cheap – St Luke’s CE Primary School & BBC Greatest Generation Project, Glossop

Hear Me Roar – Axholme Academy & Cut Ltd, Scunthorpe

politic(s) – St Peter’s C of E Primary School & Cut Ltd, Barton, Lincolnshire

Best Documentary by 13s and Over

Beyond The Impossible – Watershed & BFI Academy, Bristol

The Wooden House – Arts University Bournemouth

GY’Til I Die – Lincolnshire Inspire & Cut Ltd, Lincoln

Into Film Teacher of the Year in association with Guardian Teacher Network

Alan Thomas-Williams, Ysgol Treganna, Wales

Phil Sheppard, Hexthorpe Primary School, Doncaster

Simon Pile, Anson Primary School, Brent, London

Review of the Year sponsored by IMDb

Rhys, aged 12 – 2001: A Space Odyssey

Jack, aged 14 – A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

Sophie, aged 16 – The Shining

Best Family Film of the Year in association with First News

  • Big Hero 6
  • Shaun the Sheep
  • Song of the Sea
  • Inside Out
  • Zarafa
  • He Named Me Malala
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Minions
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Bill

Click here for more info on the awards!

Add a comment